Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






sw-tafe-trade-awards

SW TAFE TRADE AWARDS

SW TAFE TRADE AWARDS

Engineering apprentice wins top award in virtual event

PORTLAND engineering apprentice Joshua Reynolds was named Apprentice of the Year at South West TAFE’s annual Trades Awards night on Thursday.

Winning the overall award, Joshua was recognised for his hard work, enthusiasm, dedication to his studies and community work with the SES.

Joshua is employed by Keppel Prince in Portland and also won the Mechanical Engineering Apprentice of the Year on the night.

South West TAFE Chief Executive Officer Mark Fidge said it was so important to recognise the skills of these students in the region.

“Awards like these highlight the amazing things our trades students and their employers are doing in our own community,” he said.

Article continues below

South West TAFE Building, Construction and Smart Technologies Manager Chris Lawlor said he was inspired by how all students had responded to the challenges of 2021 and was pleased to be able to reward and recognise them for their hard work.

“It’s great for the students to hear about the achievements of each of our top award winners and be inspired to continue to achieve outstanding results,” he said.

As well as awards for the top students in each year level, commemorative awards were also presented to outstanding students dedicated to their trades.

Major award winners on the night included:

- Automotive Apprentice of the Year: Dylan Campbell (Mansbridge Motors, Warrnambool).

- Cabinet Making Apprentice of the Year: Beau Parlour (Bryan and Peterson Insurance Repairs and Joinery, Warrnambool).

- Carpentry Apprentice of the Year: Dalton Pincott (Domain Design and Construction, Warrnambool).

- Electrotechnology Apprentice of the Year: Jeremy Kuyper (KMS Electrical Contractors, Camperdown).

- Fabrication Engineering Apprentice of the Year: Lillian Hocking (Keppel Prince, Portland).

- Mechanical Engineering Apprentice of the Year: Joshua Reynolds (Keppel Prince, Portland).

- Plumbing Apprentice of the Year: Mitch Reed (TS McQuinn and Sons, Cobden).

Joshua now has an opportunity to go forward to the Victorian Training Awards in 2022.

The Latest

Join Us