Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






sports-star-awards

Sports Star Awards

Sports Star Awards

Virtual Twist As Local Sport Stars Celebrated

South West Sport has held their annual Amazon Sports Star Awards via a virtual presentation on Friday night.

Finalists for the 14 categories were announced last week, with a number of outstanding athletes, clubs and officials recognised from across the district on Friday evening.

A full list of award winners can be seen below.

Article continues below

Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by each Shire)

Corangamite Shire Council - WINNER: Kym Matthew, South West Cricket Association Cricket Corangamite

Glenelg Shire Council - WINNER: Russell Greenham, Portland Croquet Club Croquet Glenelg

Moyne Shire Council - WINNER: Phillipa Hodgens, Port Fairy Cricket Club Cricket Moyne

Southern Grampians Shire Council - WINNER: Helen Hadden, Hamilton Croquet Club Croquet Southern

Warrnambool City Council - WINNER: Michael Bottrell, Dennington Pony Club Pony Club Warrnambool

All Abilities Team of the Year (sponsored by Southern Stay)

WINNER: Hamilton Boomers

School Team of the Year (sponsored by WestVic Staffing Solutions) -

JOINT WINNER: Hamilton and Alexander College Junior Sevens Hockey Team

JOINT WINNER: Monivae College Senior Hockey Team

Club Team of the Year (sponsored by Lifetime Trophies)

WINNER: Georgia and Eva, EKB Fitness

Club of the Year (sponsored by Amazon Printing)

WINNER: Archers of Warrnambool

Coach / Official of the Year (sponsored by South West Credit Union)

WINNER: Jeremy Dixon, Athletics South West

Junior Female Athlete of the Year (sponsored by South West Sport)

WINNER: Matilda Allen, Physipole Studios

Junior Male Athlete of the Year (sponsored by South West Sport)

WINNER: Matthew Molan, Noorat Gun Club

Individual Athlete with a Disability Award (sponsored by WDEA)

JOINT WINNER: Caytlyn Sharp, Athletics South West

JOINT WINNER: Aaron Skinner, Nestles Rowing Club

Masters Athlete of the Year (sponsored by Coast FM)

WINNER: Simon Johnson, Warrnambool Table Tennis Association

Open Female Athlete of the Year (sponsored by Deakin University)

WINNER: Jenny Dowie, Warrnambool Tri Club

Open Male Athlete of the Year (sponsored by Deakin University)

WINNER: Jordan Rook, EKB Fitness

Chairperson’s Award (sponsored by the Standard)

WINNER: Nathan Sobey, Brisbane Bullets, Australian Boomers

Supreme Sportsperson of the Year (sponsored by South West Sport)

WINNER: Jenny Dowie, Warrnambool Tri Club

The Latest

Join Us